Popular Posts

Saturday, July 30, 2011

Maybelline Hyper Curl Volume Express Mascara



Hiya Beauties,
Today will be reviewing the mascara that I've been waiting for quite sometime, Maybelline Hyper Curl Volume Express Mascara. It comes in a black n silver packaging that I loved. The brush has a slight curl for application and it saperates the lashes so one doesn't need to worry bout clumping or lash brush. Also it keeps lash soft and doesn't make 'em look like they're dipped in tar :P. It is a waterproof mascara so getting drenched in the downpour shouldn't worry you.


And lastly the highlight of this product is it's price, priced at Rs.175/- is a must buy.

Do try it out n lemme know your views bout the same, till then be happy, stay healthy n keep smiling coz Life is about trusting your feelings and taking chances, losing and finding happiness, appreciating the memories, learning from the past, and realizing people change :)

Take Care....lotsa love
Priyanka :)

Friday, July 29, 2011

B'day Haul Part-II


Hiya Friends,

Will be reviewing few more products from my haul.....

Chambor Truly Lasting Lipstick, 908 Truly Roseberry

-Nice and sleek packaging

-A very pretty berry colour

-Gives a very smooth and moisturized look to the lips, gloss not required.

-Long lasting, imparts a pinkish tint to the lips.

-1.9 g of product which is quite less compared to our regular lipsticks

-Enriched with vit A,E, Shea Butter and spf 15

-Available in 24 awesome shades

-Priced at Rs. 625/-


Apart from this one of my other most favorite shade in this range is 916, Truly Nutty.

Now lets talk bout the product that imparts a high shine to the lips and makes 'em look luscious and edible ;) am talking bout glosses....my Pick was Maybelline AGAIN!. Looking at my haul Maybelline should award me loyalty points, what say??? :)...

Maybelline 035, Pink Perfection Gloss

-Very nice packaging

-Not et all sticky like other glosses

-A very subtle pink colour

-Priced at Rs.250/-

-Team it up with a lipstick if you have pigmented lips but if you have those perfect pink lips wear it alone, will look very very pretty.

Nother shade that I picked from the same range was 625, Wine All Mine, a nice red wine colour, will be swatching it soon.

Also picked up a couple of brushes, just felt like sharing wid u, chalo then I'll be off to bed, you guys take care n keep smiling coz We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give and what could be better than your SMILE :)

Lotsa Love

Priyanka :)


Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Lippies, B'day Haul Part-I


Hiya Friends,
Will be reviewing the lippies that were part of my b'day haul.....
Colorbar Forever Mauve Lipstick
-Not too impressive packaging
-Creamy and imparts a lovely murvish tint to the lips
-I personally didn't like the way it smells, coz of the smell I feel like I've applied wax to my lips :P
-Decently priced at Rs. 225/-
-Looks awesome when topped wid a lil gloss


Maybelline Colour Sensational Lipstick, 135 Make Me Pink
-A nice n creamy formulation
-Quite decent packaging
-A very pretty colour but only as a swatch but when applied on lips makes me look dark n ill, will not recommend it to anyone.
-Price Rs.299/-





Maybelline Moisture Extreme Lipstick, Coral Pink
-Imparts a beautiful hydrated look and feel to the lips
-Staying power is less
-A very pretty colour and gives a very nice peachy look
-I teamed it up with Maybelline pink perfection gloss and it looks subtle n nice :)
-Priced at Rs. 220/-



Nother one of favorite shade in Maybelline Moisture Extreme Lipstick, Dusky Mauve. It is one of my all time favorite shade and a must have if collecting lippies is a hobby


Few more lippies, will be reviewing 'em too. Do lemme know ur views bout the same. Chalo then folks, take care of yourselves n live every moment to it's fullest coz Past is gone, future is yet to come but today is a gift, that’s why it is called PRESENT

Lotsa Love
Priyanka :)

Monday, July 25, 2011

Lakme Nine to Five Defining Eyeliner

Hiya Folks,
Today will be doing a short n quick review of Lakme Nine to Five Eyeliner in the colour 04 Sapphire. It comes in a retractable casing so one doesn't need to worry bout sharpening it n stuff. Available in 5 shades, Black, Jade, Sapphire, Purple and Slate. Also gildes on very smoothly on the eyes and stays on long. Available in 5 shades, Black, Jade, Sapphire, Purple and Slate.

But here I would like to add after applying I did feel a very mild burning sensation in my eyes for a few moments. The colour is just lovely and is decently priced at Rs.295/-. Pardon my kalakari and do share your views on this product.


Also since am too sleepy can't conjurer up any more words to describe this product but if you would like to know more bout this liner, do lemme know.....chalo off to bed, take care, gudnite n keep smiling coz .....Life is like a coin. You can spend it any way you wish, but you only spend it once.

Lotsa Love
Priyanka :)

Friday, July 22, 2011

Just Gold Eyeshadow Pallet

Hey Friends,
Firstly thank you for the lodes of Birthday wishes :) and 2ndly my apologies for not publishing any new posts.... well lotsa stuff to share, esp all my b'day haul and gifts and what all stuff I did...phewww well too tied rite now so will just post bout one of my favourite B'day gift, the one gifted by my lil sis n mom. It was a Just Gold Eyeshadow Pallet with 48 colours. I ohhh so loved this beauty.
Collection of very subtle n beautiful colours, with mirror.


  • All the colours in this pallet are different, no repeats.
  • All colours are so very subtle that they can be worn daily on tees n jeans too
  • Texture is very creamy
  • Blends very easily and is excellent for smokey eyes look
  • Is not 'et all shimmery but neither gives a matt look, just perfect ;)
  • Just LovE...LoVe...lOvE it :)
I have no clue bout the price since it was a B'day gift but guess u'll find it in a cosmetic store....lemme know bout your favorite eyeshadow pallets, will be doing a look using 'em soon, till then keep smiling coz Life is far too important a thing ever to talk seriously about, Life Rocks!!!

Lotsa Love
Priyanka :)

Monday, July 18, 2011

Zindagi Na Milegi Doobara :)

Hiya friends,
Hope u all are doing great :) today saw da movie " Zindagi Na Milegi Doobara " ..... awesome movie, after a very long lul of sensible movies this movie is a breath of fresh air.


Farhan Akhtar has worked his magic yet again, Hritik looks stunning as always ;) and Abhay Deol dose his balancing act pretty well, Kathrina is a treat to watch with her enchanting smile and optimistic approach towards life..... All in all a nice movie....It encourages you to face your deepest fears head on and live life to the fullest.....every moment..... isn't that the way we all are sapposed to live life ???...... makes you value those lil moments that go unnoticed.....makes you feel alive.....Farhan Akhtar has narrated few really beautiful lines in da movie outta 'em my most favourite one is .....

"Pighlay neelam sa behta hua yeh samaa

Neeli..neeli si khamoshiyaan

Na kahi hain zameen….na kahi asmaan

Sarsarati hui tehniyaan, pattiyaan…keh rahi hain ki bas ek tum ho yahaan

Sirf main hoon….meri saasein hain ….aur meri dhadkanein

Aisi gehraiyaan….aisi tanhaiyaan….aur Main…Sirf Main

Aapne Honepe Mujhko Yakeen Aagaya!".......

.....in our daily grind and rat race many forget the most important individual in our life "You" .... the above written lines makes us realize that very fact. So let today and every day hence forth be your day, atleast for a few mins u'll do what you love to do the most in your life...something.....anything that makes you happy....write, sing, paint, cook...... me, I love to dance, cook and write.....how bout you??...do lemme know.

Take Care N Smile Away....Life Rocks!!!

Love Priyanka :)


P.S. ....Nope facebook, tweeting & watching TV will not be counted in the "Me" time :P


Thursday, July 14, 2011

Maybelline Lipcolours this July

Hiya Beauties,
I'm desperately waiting for Maybelline Goodies to be launched this July, most awaited product is the Dazzling Lipsticks available in 10 awesome shades with micro-mirror pigments.

  • Pink Freeze
  • Disco Pink
  • Glisten Up Pink
  • Mauvilous Shine
  • Fruit Punch
  • Plum Shine
  • Dazzling Plum
  • Coral Lustre
  • Nude Glow
  • Lacquered Brown
Names as mentioned on their website.

want 'em all.....humpppp..... waiting.......

Love Priyanka :D

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

ChiT CHat 2

Hey Friends,
How you doing?? Again in mood to blabber away, 1stly thank you so much for the appreciating my post on Karan Singh Pangali, am sure you all are very happy to see him in the top 13 :D hmmm so me like always will be chatting away to glory....
Gud news for shopaholics Sale upto 61% at Central on 14th and 15th also end of season Sale upto 40% at Benetton...pstttt 6days for my B'Day.... What!!! was just suggesting you a noble cause to shop :P...... speaking of shopping just got a black tshirt from Westside yesterday an an unbeliavable price of Rs.99/- who gets anything at that price, but a nice tshirt at a retail outlet at that price was so enticing, further enticing was the quote written on it.." I'M NOT IGNORING YOU, U'RE JUST NOT WORTH NOTICING !!" I picked it up just for fun, besides there are few people in whose company I'd like to wear it :P he he! wicked, I know ;)

Aree nother thing, just came across Lakme Lip Love collection, lovely lip colour range, is more like a gloss than a lipstick,Rs.550/- . Also they've come up with lip balms, available in 4 shades, Siren, Hottie, Flirt and Charmed, wow what names :P. After looking at it I was in two minds..... I realized my lips seemed a lil dry now days so lets splurge...aree lip care is such an important skin care regime....the pakaging is soooo cute, with a lil heart in the middle....ahem ahem it has SPF okies.... and the argument continued but finally concluded in me picking up the Hottie, which is a hot pink colour, really pretty and has a very mild berry fragrance. Is not sticky or ikky and keeps lips moisturized, worth the outlay :D

Enriched with Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and SPF 12, Priced at Rs.225/-


Shade: Hottie


Also added nother few colours to my pile of nailpaints...nail pops by Elle 18, Price Rs.45/- each.
  • No.01, Maroonish with a hue of purple (with glitter particles)
  • No.07, A mild pink
  • No.21 , Brick Red (with glitter particles)
  • No.29 Dark Brown (2nd Fav)
  • No. 38 Maroon



but my most fav one is a cute purple shade, No 37 :)

Just read an article on the heart throb Hritik Roshan in Sunday Times, it said he was exhausted after a shoot, was in pain and couldn't sleep till 2am, so he needed something for his soul and thus indulged in 3scoops of ice-cream and a large brownie :D yummmm, I took inspiration from him and brought a slab of Cadbury Bournville Fine Dark Chocolate ummmmmm and am njoying it at the moment, will be working out for an extra 30mins tomorrow but today will give in to the temptation :D phewwww am so quick to get inspired when it comes to sweet-tooth naaaa :)
Chalo then, am sleepy due to the calorie overload :P hope you all have had an awesome day,
njoy n be happy coz....Life Rocks!!!!!

Lotsa Love
Priyanka :)

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Hair Care, John Frieda Frizz-Ease Serum

Hiya Beauties,
Today will be reviewing Frizz-Ease Serum from the John Frieda Collection. Unpredictable monsoons that result in sudden downpour and constant humidity in the atmosphere was making my hair dry, rough and frizzy. It was also making styling and managing hair difficult. I have been using smoothing serum by L'OREAL Paris and Biolage Serum by Matrix but this product beats 'em hands down.


Available for Mild Frizzes as well as Chronic Unruly ones. Unlike other serums which control frizz for very lil time and either make hair oily or frizzy as soon as even lil moisture hits 'em this formulation has withstood moisture and has imparted a mild shine and softness to my hair.


I picked up the one for chronic frizz, a tiny blob on my moist hair before blow-drying 'em was gud enuff. Priced at Rs.690 for 50ml is worth the buy, but then again it depends on hair type and climate, it did work for me.


Will definitely buy it again, also will be trying out the shine spray soon.


Do lemme know u're views.Take Care

Love Priyanka :D


Sunday, July 10, 2011

Karan Singh Pangali, JUST DANCE

hiYA Friends,
Subkuch Bhulake JUST DANCE! A very apt catch line, coz this is what Dance is all about, ain't it. For me Dance is a way of LIFE! Am sure all those who believe Life Rocks!!! will agree it rocks to a beat, this very beat surrounds us all, ever observed the vibratiOnsSS in your laughter, the tinGGG! when you stirr your coffee, the buZZZzzz of your vibrating cellphone ...the tiPP tipPp barasne wali barish...the JinglinGGG of your bracelet....the oh so common TiNNggg TonGGG of your door bell.... The PaTTT on your back...or the TaPPP on your shoulder....The ThwackKKK when you break a twig, The SmacKKK of your lovely lips....The ThumPinGG of your Speakers to the ThuDDing of your heartbeat....there is a beat everywhere.... and the Rhythm of Life, Rocks to this very Beat..... ...... ...... some find this beat singing a soothing Song(Singer), some in a Pagodas Gong(Monk)....some in HaiiiYAAAA of Martial Arts while some in cruNchhhHH of cookies and Tarts (Baker)....Some in the clinKKkk of glasses (Bartender) while some in the RoaRRR of masses(Politician).....Some thrill in the WhroOOOmmm of a Car (Racer) while some in BooMMMM on the borders far (Soldier) ..... me....my beat lies in the dance called Life :D...... so by now you all know I love to dance and this blog is NOT bout my dance....

It's bout a person who lives to dance, Karan Singh Pangali, you must be wondering aaj suddenly yeah bandi Karan ke baremein kyu likh rahi hai, well No, hez not related, No am not getting paid to write about him :P, No I'm not a crazy fan and No, am not outta topics to blog about...... It just so happened that I saw his performance and genuinely liked it, what I liked most about his performance was that being an NRI he had great command over Indian Classical dance and 2nd the look on his face when he performed that piece, the look that said Sabkuch Bhulake Just Dance!!! Ever felt this instant connection for someone or something, a connection without expecting anything yet a connection so divine that you wish well for that person, well that's what I felt for him.... Outta all the outstanding dancers in JD he is my most favorite one and so this blog is dedicated to him

Heyyy Heyyy Heyyy don't gimme that look n plzz no Oooohing n AAAAhinggg :)



Dancing away to the beat of Life



Just Dance!!!!



His Support System



Most Adorable Lil One In His Life :)
and his No.1 Fan



The inspiration of millions, Hritik Roshan with Karan Singh Pangali, that One in a million.



Karan Singh Pangali

I have no clue if or when there will be public voting in Just Dance, if you feel he deserves to win, then sabkuch bhulake just vote for him :D

Take Care

Lotsa Love
Priyanka

P.S. Stop giving me that wicked grin fellas and let me know to which Beat your Heart Beats ;)

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Makeup, Pretty in Pink

Hiya Lovelies,
Today thought of trying an all pink look.
Products used, MAC Rose Suit eyeshadow, Lakme Eyeliner, Lakme 9-5 Mascara, MAC Prolongwear Concealer, MAC Studio Fix Powder, Meylon Blush, Lakme Bronzer, VOV Party Lipstick with Nivea Rosy Glow lip gloss.




Looking forward to you feedback

Lotsa Love
Priyanka :)

FOOD, Mushroom Sabzi in a jiffy

Hiya Friends,
In our hectic lifestyle we're always on the go thus came up the funda of instant or ready to eat meals.... well some of us make do with them but few of us prefer our meals freshly made. This recipe is for those who are sort on time and love to experiment with their food. Hope you enjoy making and eating it ;D

Ingredients:
  1. 5 cloves or Garlic
  2. 2 Green Chillies, slit
  3. 1/2 Tsp Black Pepper
  4. 1/2 Tsp Sugar
  5. Salt as per taste
  6. 1 Tbs Oil
  7. 1 Capsicum, Diced
  8. 1 Onion, Finely Chopped
  9. 1 Packet Mushrooms, Diced
  10. 2 Tbs any soup powder, here I have used Maggie Healthy Soups, Mix Veg Powder
  11. 150/1 cup ml Milk
  12. 150-200 ml water
  13. Chopped Coriander to garnish
Procedure:
  • In a pan, preferably non-stick take oil, add the garlic cloves and chillies, chopped onions, capsicum,black and sugar, saute and close lid of pan, cook for 5 mins, stirring occasionally.
  • In a bowl mix the veg soup powder with milk and make a smooth paste. Add this to the pan and immediately add water and stir.
  • Add Black Pepper, Salt as per taste and Mushrooms, mix well, close lid and let it cook for 3-4 mins.
  • Serve garnished with coriander and if you don't fret over calories add a dash of butter ;D



Garlic cloves and chillies, chopped onions, capsicum


Paste of Veg soup powder and Milk


Chopped Mushrooms and Black Pepper


Garnish with Coriander and serve hot

You can also make different variations but adding Sweet Corn/Beans/Cauliflower/Carrot/Green Peas, also do experiment with different soup mixes.

For all the non-vegetarians, you can replace mushrooms with diced pieces of boneless chicken boiled separately with lil salt and pepper. Add it along with the stew to enhance the flavors.

Enjoy :)

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

SWEET TOOTH :p





Hi Friends,I have forever been fascinated by the world of baking....I remember as a child I would gape at the array of cakes, biscuits, pastries & other bakes displayed in the cake shop. My spritz would lift at the enticing aroma of freshly baked cakes, scones n waffles ... fresh red cherries sitting on top, those tiny silver balls on the frosting's.....delicately designed flowers on a wedding cake....whipped chocolate icing on the all time favorite Rich Chocolate Cake. It is amazing how the bakery industry as grown over the time... gradually graduating from the basic hard icing cakes to melt in the mouth pastries....Black Forest Cake was a treat closely flowed by Pineapple Cake for the fruity lovers...then came da era of cake revolution with Dutch Truffle, Choco Hazelnut, Simple Chocolate, Ferrero Rocher n what not but for fruit lovers like me the displayed array of fresh Strawberry, irresistible Mango, Fruit Fusion, Kiwi, just Pineapple and the likes is sure to leave us all confused to the core....n mind you, all these are available in different shapes, sizes n hoards of designs.... You got the picture, didn't ya ;D

Well just in case if you haven't would like to give you all a visual treat of few of my creations. Hope you all Njoy it :)